Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2893R, Sunday 30 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Brigman Productions Inc
Registration: N2893R
MSN: 18258493
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branson West, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson West, MO (KFWB)
Destination airport:Hutchinson Airport, KS (HUT/KHUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the pilot seat released and slid rearward during the takeoff roll. He said that he reduced engine power and could still reach the rudder pedals but could not actuate the brakes. Subsequently, the airplane went off the runway and struck a drainage ditch. The airplane's seat mechanism was the subject of a 2011 Airworthiness Directive, which had been complied with during the airplane's most recent annual inspection. Postaccident examination of the seat mechanism revealed no anomalies. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot failed to ensure that his seat was in a locked position before takeoff, which allowed it to slide rearward during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that his seat was in a locked position before takeoff, which resulted in the seat sliding rearward and the subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1997 N2898R Private 0 El Dorado, KS sub

Location