Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N11668, Friday 21 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 2011
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Arthur Cummings
Registration: N11668
MSN: 349-72
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said he applied excessive brake pressure during landing, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The brakes had recently been replaced with larger brakes, and he said he should have practiced more after the new brakes were installed prior to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA004

Location