Runway excursion Incident Cessna L-19E N9019V, Tuesday 4 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9019V
MSN: 305M0023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Navasota Municipal Airport, TX (K60R) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham Municipal Airport, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Navasota Municipal Airport, TX (K60R)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that her approach was at a “higher-than-normal speed which led to a ground loop.” The airplane veered off the east side of the runway and came to rest on an embankment.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the front of the fuselage and left wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s loss of control while landing resulting in a runway excursion and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kbtx.com/2022/10/05/plane-damaged-following-hard-landing-navasotas-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9019V/history/20221004/2327Z/11R/60R
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9019V

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N9019V (photos)
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=450370517075228&set=a.439934824785464 (accident photo)