Accident Ica Brasov IS-29D2 N1339X, Friday 14 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Ica Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Tampa Bay Soaring Society
Registration: N1339X
MSN: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider stated that he was returning to the airport at the conclusion of a 1.5-hour flight. The pilot approached the airport at a slow airspeed and a lower-than-normal altitude due to a misinterpretation of the altimeter reading. The pilot continued the approach for landing, and the glider struck telephone wires on the final leg of the traffic pattern. The glider sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and tailboom. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning, which resulted in a low-altitude traffic pattern entry and subsequent collision with telephone wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA027

Location