Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N777XG, Tuesday 11 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2011
Time:08:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777XG
MSN: 1428
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the airplane was high on final approach. He said that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and that he added back pressure on the control yoke, but the airplane bounced and became airborne again. The airplane bounced several times before exiting the runway, sliding across the grass, traveling down a hill, and coming to rest next to a fence. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both composite wings. The examination did not disclose any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing from which he was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA011

Location