Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172K N758DZ, Saturday 17 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N758DZ
MSN: R1723025
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:945 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Jonesboro Airport, AR (JBR/KJBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he failed to maintain directional control after landing at night. The airplane exited the right side of the runway onto a grassy area, struck the edge of a paved taxiway, and came to a full stop on the taxiway with the engine still operating. The pilot added power to begin taxiing and discovered that he could only steer the airplane to the left. The pilot reported that he then added power to begin a taxiing left turn onto the grass in order clear the runway. While taxiing on the grass surface the nosewheel went down a slope and the propeller struck an obstruction. The impact caused substantial damage to the forward fuselage structure and the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA668
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA668

Location