Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K N231K, Thursday 15 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Inteworx.net Inc
Registration: N231K
MSN: 25-0004
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed the airplane, and, about halfway down the runway, the wind shifted to a strong tailwind and the airplane's tail rose up. The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot applied full power to perform a go-around. The airplane became airborne, but the airspeed was inadequate; the left wing struck the ground, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, firewall, and left wing. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA494

Location