Accident Cessna 172M N9197H, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9197H
MSN: 17266009
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Valley, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Wendover, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew an off-field landing site multiple times to assess the surface conditions. He observed an area with tire tracks and concluded that the surface was stable enough to perform a landing. He configured the airplane for a soft field landing, with the main landing gear touching the ground first. He reported that the ground felt firm as he lowered the nose; however, as the nosewheel touched the surface, the airplane experienced a sudden deceleration and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer during the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the landing surface revealed that it consisted of soft, wet mud, topped with a shallow dry crust.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA449

Location