Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N10632, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N10632
MSN: 17281431
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern at the airport and completed all before-landing checks. He said that the airplane touched down hard, and he lost directional control. The airplane exited the runway, collided with an embankment and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, right wing, and right horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA490

Location