Accident Cessna 120 N89954, Monday 12 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Fly-a-way LLC
Registration: N89954
MSN: 9006
Total airframe hrs:5750 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH/KCDH)
Destination airport:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH/KCDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing the tailwheel-equipped airplane after landing, the flight instructor was demonstrating to the student some taxi techniques. During the demonstration, the flight instructor inadvertently applied the brakes, causing the airplane to nose over. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that the vertical stabilizer and rudder were crushed. The flight instructor reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadvertent braking during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA644
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA644

Location