Accident White Lightning N2WL, Monday 12 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:07:50 LT
Type:White Lightning
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2WL
MSN: 112
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was repositioning the experimental airplane for a conditional inspection when, on final approach to land, the engine lost all power. He subsequently performed a forced gear-up landing onto a road adjacent to the destination airport and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was equipped with two fuel tanks within each wing. Because fuel leaked from each of the tanks after the accident, an exact determination of fuel quantity could not be confirmed. A fuel selector valve was located on the forward mounting channel below the pilot's seat and out of the pilot's direct view. Subsequent examination revealed that both tanks contained only residual quantities of fuel and that the supply lines from the fuel selector to the fuel pump and engine were empty, indicative of fuel starvation. One of the fuel tank gauges erroneously indicated a tank quantity of just under 1/4 full when no fuel was actually present in the tank. No mechanical anomalies were noted to the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the landing approach due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's inaccurate fuel indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA451

Location