Accident Piper PA-16 N5383H, Sunday 11 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2011
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5383H
MSN: 16-190
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegan, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off on an instructional flight when the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered and ground looped toward the right before it nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not apply left rudder soon enough to avoid the loss of directional control. The flight instructor stated that he attempted to apply corrective control input, but the pilot was applying opposite control input and did not reduce engine power as he was instructed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll and the flight instructor's inability to apply remedial action due to the opposite corrective control inputs by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA642
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA642

Location