Hard landing Accident Aero AT-4 LSA N334RA, Saturday 10 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Aero AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N334RA
MSN: AT4-016
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Rotax 91282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his landing approach, while about 3 feet above the ground, the airplane lost all lift and touched down hard. He said that the airplane bounced, and while airborne, he applied power to prevent a second hard landing, but the airplane rotated to the left. The airplane bounced a second time, and an air traffic controller told the pilot to go-around. The pilot applied full power, but he lost control, the airplane yawed further to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the nose and right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA445

Location