Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N2694P, Thursday 8 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:George Campbell
Registration: N2694P
MSN: 18-4382
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK
Destination airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight after departing a remote hunting camp when the engine lost power; the pilot landed on the tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and empennage. The pilot said that the accident flight was the second flight of the day. Earlier in the day he had attempted the flight but was forced back to the camp by weather. He had borrowed the airplane for the hunting trip and was unfamiliar with the fuel system. The airplane was equipped with modified fuel tanks and a digital fuel totalizer. The pilot was unable to visually check the fuel quantity in the tanks due to the design, but according to the totalizer he should have had enough fuel for the trip. Due to the remote location, the airplane was not examined by the NTSB, and thus no determination was made as to why the engine lost power. Due to the lack of temperature and dew point data, it could not be determined if carburetor icing was a factor in the power loss. The reporting weather station is 60 miles away and the data would probably not be useful.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11LA100

Location