Accident Cessna 175 N7103M, Tuesday 30 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2011
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7103M
MSN: 55403
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Creek, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Philadelphi, OH (PHD
Destination airport:New Philadelphi, OH (PHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine began to run rough during level flight, with about a 70 percent power setting. He switched fuel tanks and applied carburetor heat, but the airplane's engine continued to run rough. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a cornfield during night light conditions. Postaccident examinations of the airplane revealed that the firewall was buckled. No anomalies were found with regard to the airplane, engine, or systems during the postaccident examinations. According to the Federal Aviation Administration icing probability chart, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA660
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA660

Location