Accident Cessna 140 N72688, Thursday 25 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2011
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72688
MSN: 9864
Total airframe hrs:2806 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monmouth, IL (C66)
Destination airport:Monmouth, IL (C66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the airplane's tail inadvertently became airborne during the landing roll and that he was unable to regain control before the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest upside down on the runway centerline. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. Although the pilot attributed the cause of the accident to his inadvertently landing with a tailwind, a review of historical wind data indicated that the prevailing wind would have resulted in a left crosswind of about 5 knots and a negligible tailwind component.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA595
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA595

Location