Loss of control Accident Rans S-7LS N544RS, Sunday 21 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7LS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N544RS
MSN: 0907482
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Destination airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right of runway centerline. The pilot applied rudder and aileron inputs to counter the unexpected wind. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and came to rest upright on the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar was bent. No airframe or engine anomalies were reported by the pilot. The wind conditions at the airport were light and variable at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA590
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA590

Location