Runway excursion Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N52CH, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52CH
MSN: 1311D
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Destination airport:Smithville, TN (0A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he became distracted during the takeoff roll when the airplane's door came open. When he reached to close the door the airplane veered left and subsequently departed the runway. The airplane impacted a berm off the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll due to his distraction by an open door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA478

Location