Hard landing Accident Luscombe 8A N1444K, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1444K
MSN: 4171
Total airframe hrs:4215 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cowiche, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Cowiche, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, the airplane's occupants heard a hammering sound accompanied by an airframe vibration and reduction in engine power. The certified flight instructor took control of the airplane from the student and began to initiate a return to the airport. He decided that it was unlikely that they would be able to safely return, and he elected to perform a forced landing into a field. The airplane landed hard.

Examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust valve head most likely separated from its stem during flight, resulting in catastrophic failure to its associated cylinder components. Discoloration within the rocker area, exhaust valve guide, and cooling fins was consistent with heat damage, most likely caused by a stuck or sticking exhaust valve. The engine was manufactured in 1948, and its serial number did not match any records on file with the manufacturer. The maintenance records did not reveal a complete history of the engine's total flight time.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during maneuvering flight due to an exhaust valve failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA391

Location