Accident Quad City Challenger II N979JP, Tuesday 16 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N979JP
MSN: CH2-0699-CW-1889
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots noted a decrease in engine performance during the initial climb, and the airplane began to descend. The airplane subsequently stalled about 10 to 15 feet above ground level and impacted terrain. An examination of the airplane showed that plastic 'Y” connectors in the fuel lines were cracked and leaking. The cracked and leaking connectors in the fuel lines would have caused decreased fuel flow to the engine and are consistent with the reported loss in engine performance. Postaccident examination revealed no other preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The leak in the plastic connectors in the fuel lines, which resulted in decreased engine power during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA568

Location