Accident Grumman G-164A N127FC, Wednesday 10 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2011
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N127FC
MSN: 1393
Total airframe hrs:8451 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mansfield, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:Mansfield, SD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine gradually lost power after takeoff, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed debris in the engine air intake system, which significantly reduced the air available for combustion. The engine was subsequently removed from the airframe and run in a test cell. The test run revealed no anomalies with respect to engine operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to debris in the engine air intake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA563

Location