Accident Glasair Sportsman N117CE, Monday 8 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman
Owner/operator:Glasair Aviation LLC
Registration: N117CE
MSN: 7326
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA)
Destination airport:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mowed grass field, which sloped from left to right. The main wheels touched the ground without incident but, as the tail dropped the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot applied right brake and full right rudder in an attempt to control the airplane, yet it continued to swerve until it was 90 degrees relative to the direction of travel. The right main landing gear subsequently separated and the right wing and stabilizer contacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damaged to the fuselage, stabilizer, and right aileron. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA389

Location