Accident Cessna 140 N2199N, Thursday 4 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:John Simon
Registration: N2199N
MSN: 12435
Total airframe hrs:5793 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkeson, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkeson, WA (WN15)
Destination airport:Wilkeson, WA (WN15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had washed the airplane the day prior to the accident. On the day of the accident he determined during the preflight inspection that the fuel and induction systems were not contaminated with water. The engine run-up was uneventful; however, when the airplane was about halfway down the runway during takeoff, the engine began to sputter. The pilot verified the positions of the fuel selector handle and carburetor heat control and pumped the throttle, which sustained engine power momentarily. The airplane could not sustain flight and the pilot subsequently force-landed it in nearby trees. During the postaccident engine inspection, no operational anomalies were noted. The pilot further reported that on previous occasions after washing the airplane the engine experienced similar instances of momentary power loss. It is likely that, although the pilot conducted an extensive preflight inspection, undetected water contamination in the fuel system resulted in a reduction of power during takeoff.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to water contamination in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA369

Location