Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-2 N4771N, Tuesday 2 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N4771N
MSN: 2216
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Charles City, IA
Destination airport:Charles City, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that prior to the accident flight the pilot was distracted during a refueling operation. The distraction involved ground personnel entering the helicopter cabin after landing to discuss the next spraying operation with the pilot. After the conversation, the pilot departed without refueling the helicopter. While completing an aerial application, the engine experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated an autorotation, during which the helicopter impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed the tail boom was partially separated and the landing gear skids were bent. The operator reported that approximately 3.5 quarts of fuel were drained from the fuel tanks, and 2 gallons of fuel were considered unusable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA540

Location