Accident Nord STAMPE SV4C N51SV, Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord STAMPE SV4C
Owner/operator:Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum
Registration: N51SV
MSN: 460
Total airframe hrs:834 hours
Engine model:Renault H.P03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in an air show display known as a "bombing routine." Preflight and ground operations were normal, and the airplane departed with about 12 gallons of fuel on board. During one of the bombing passes, the engine made a "pop" sound and lost power. The pilot attempted to recover power with throttle movements without success. He checked the fuel valve and magnetos, but was unable to restart the engine. During a forced landing, the airplane clipped trees and came to rest, inverted, at the edge of a stand of trees near the runway. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of an engine malfunction or failure. It was noted that, at the time of the accident, the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA434

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1995 N51SV Private 0 Cottage Grove, OR sub

Location