Loss of control Accident Bell 47G N6260C, Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Agra Fly
Registration: N6260C
MSN: 7952
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the agricultural operation he landed the helicopter into the wind to reload with fuel and agricultural chemicals. While the loader was mixing the chemicals, the pilot noted that the wind shifted to a tailwind condition. The pilot also noted that the rotor blades were dirty, but he forgot to clean them before departure. During the takeoff, the helicopter was unable to gain any lift and it started to sink back to the ground. The helicopter impacted the ground moments after takeoff with a slight nose low attitude which resulted in the skids collapsing and the main rotor blades contacting the tailboom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff in a tailwind condition, and his subsequent failure to attain sufficient lift during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA394

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2001 N6260C Private 0 Pixley, CA sub

Location