Accident Weatherly 620B N90181, Saturday 30 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Air Dakota Flite
Registration: N90181
MSN: 1613
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hettinger, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hettinger Municipal Airport, ND (KHEI)
Destination airport:Hettinger Municipal Airport, ND (KHEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was maneuvering at 500 feet above ground level when the engine lost power, and oil immediately covered the windscreen. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a dirt berm and came to rest in a ditch. A postaccident examination of the engine showed a hole in the side of the No. 5 cylinder, which is located at the bottom of the engine. The examination also revealed that several of the connecting rods, including the No. 5 master rod, were broken. There was no evidence in the engine of scoring, thermal damage, or oil starvation. Due to the extent of the engine damage, the initial failure mode could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 43 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: Internal failure of the engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA541

Location