Accident Schweizer 269C N39SH, Friday 29 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Cvc Helicopter Service
Registration: N39SH
MSN: S1287
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bel Air, MD (NA )
Destination airport:Darlington, MD (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that he conducted a light touchdown on the helipad and reduced engine power and applied collective friction for cooldown, per the helicopter's checklist. About 1 minute after the touchdown, the helicopter began to vibrate violently. The pilot further reduced engine power, but the helicopter continued to vibrate until it fell apart. Before the day's flights, the pilot performed a preflight inspection of the helicopter, during which he visually inspected both forward and aft landing gear dampers and also squeezed them to confirm that they contained oil and were not leaking. He did not observe any anomalies during this inspection. The landing gear dampers were examined by the manufacturer after the accident, and during load testing three of the four dampers did not meet required specifications. The minority owner of the helicopter stated that, based on the helicopter's fuel consumption during the time since its last inspection, he believed that the helicopter was more than 50 hours overdue for a 100-hour inspection. He also stated that, on one occasion, he found the helicopter's Hobbs meter disconnected. The helicopter manufacturer's maintenance instructions state that, "Incorrect fluid levels, improper pressure or inoperable valving will deteriorate the damping capabilities of the landing gear dampers. These conditions may result in ground resonance and destruction of the helicopter.”

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance of the helicopter's landing gear dampers, which resulted in a main rotor out-of-balance condition and ground resonance encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA428

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1989 N75044 Atlantic Leasing Ser.,inc. 0 Philadelphia, PA sub

Location