Accident Cessna 195 N195SM, Wednesday 27 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Jim Reiher
Registration: N195SM
MSN: 7806
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond de Lac, WI
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane and was receiving taxi signals from ground personnel. He reported that he applied both brakes hard, but the left brake failed and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage near the main landing gear. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the left brake was very weak, but there was no evidence of leakage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left brake which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA523

Location