Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-1 N8318K, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8318K
MSN: 108-1318
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (W20)
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (W20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he had trouble maintaining directional control of the airplane. He elected to abort the takeoff and reduced the throttle to idle while applying both brakes. The airplane veered to the left off of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane's left wing strut and rudder received substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA345

Location