Hard landing Accident Cessna 175 N9402B, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9402B
MSN: 55202
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Greer, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to make a touch-and-go landing on a forest service road. He reported that the airplane touched down on the dirt road and bounced twice. After a second bounce, he applied power in an attempt to take off, but the airplane's nose gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA357

Location