Accident Cessna A188B N9234R, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Air Advantage Inc
Registration: N9234R
MSN: 18802173T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8362 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hamill, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, IA (MPZ/KMPZ)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, IA (MPZ/KMPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during an aerial application operation. The pilot then performed a forced landing on an adjacent field. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. However, examination revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank was almost half full, consistent with the pilot's mismanagement of his fuel supply during the operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA513

Location