Accident Bell 47G-5 N1375X, Wednesday 20 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air Service Inc
Registration: N1375X
MSN: 7840
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot was spraying water on a field to wash the hopper tank for the next load of chemicals. During the second pass, the pilot attempted to clear a wire that ran perpendicular to his flight path by descending beneath it at an altitude of approximately 5 feet. The pilot reported that the outer end of one main rotor blade struck the pole and the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a pole while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1983 N1375X Pacific Rotors, Inc. 0 Irvine, CA sub

Location