Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N341MD, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N341MD
MSN: A606D1X-2006
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the airplane's first flight. The pilot reported the airplane seemed sluggish during the takeoff roll, but he thought it was due to the warm outside temperature. The airplane lifted off halfway down the 4,000-foot-long runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was out of ground effect when it reached the end of the runway, at which time the airspeed and engine power began to decrease. The pilot initiated a turn to return to the airport, during which the airplane stalled and contacted a pole barn before impacting the ground. A postaccident inspection of the engine did not reveal any failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA488

Location