Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5532P, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5532P
MSN: 24-596
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roche Harbor, WA (WA09)
Destination airport:Lake Stevens, WA (WN53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he heard a loud bang and felt a vibration. The cockpit filled with smoke, and oil covered the windshield, both of which compromised the pilot's view. He opened a side vent window and regained visibility. The pilot chose to land on a nearby landing strip. During the landing roll, the pilot realized that the strip was short and wet, so he intentionally placed the airplane in a "ground slide." Before the airplane came to a stop, its left wing struck a fence post, which caused structural damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that, during his postaccident examination of the airplane, he observed a crack in the engine case near the rear cylinder on the engine's left side. No further examination was accomplished.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a cracked engine case near the rear cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA340

Location