Loss of control Accident Hughes 269C N3623Z, Tuesday 12 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2011
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Applebee Aviation Inc
Registration: N3623Z
MSN: S1166
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a low altitude and slow airspeed flight to dry cherry trees, the engine lost power, and the helicopter subsequently settled into the trees. However, when the helicopter came to rest, the engine was still operating, and he had shut it down. During postaccident examination of the engine and airframe, no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure was found that would have precluded normal operation of the engine or flight controls. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain control of the helicopter while hovering out of ground effect at low altitude and experienced a settling with power event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while hovering out of ground effect at low altitude, which resulted in the helicopter settling into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA325

Location