Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N7503L,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Onstott Dusters Inc
Registration: N7503L
MSN: 826B
Total airframe hrs:10282 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA
Destination airport:Yuba City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, he heard a "loud pop" and observed fire coming from both exhaust stacks before the engine lost power. He subsequently made an off-airport landing to an adjacent road. During the landing, the airplane slid into a ditch, the landing gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the blade retaining ring of the 1st-stage compressor blades had fractured into several pieces; about 30 percent of the ring was not recovered. A metallurgical examination of the recovered sections of the retaining ring revealed that all but two of the fractures were due to ductile overload. An examination of the nonoverload fractures revealed fatigue originating from the rivet hole areas, which was indicative of high-cycle fatigue. The power section had been overhauled 747 hours before the accident. According to the overhaul manual current at the time of the overhaul, the blade retaining ring was an on-condition inspection item and not required to be replaced at overhaul. The fatigue fracture of the 1st-stage compressor blade retaining ring likely affected the engine's ability to produce power.

Probable Cause: High-cycle fatigue on the 1st-stage compressor blade retaining ring, which resulted in the ring's fracture and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA320

Location