Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5621P, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5621P
MSN: 24-690
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (T94)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was preoccupied with flying duties and forgot to lower the landing gear prior to landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage during the landing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA461

Location