Accident Piper PA-18 N23TT, Saturday 2 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Juliett Limited
Registration: N23TT
MSN: 18-6684
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (21W)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (21W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making an approach to an airstrip for a brief stop. He overflew the field and determined the wind was variable from the north and started his approach. On final approach he noticed an above average loss of altitude and speed due to a large mountain wave coming over the foothills to the west. He added power to compensate for the downdraft and continued on his landing approach. Once clear of some trees at the approach end of the runway he reduced the power to idle and was again pushed down by another downdraft. The pilot then added full power to arrest the airplane's descent but he did not have enough speed at that time to avoid a hard landing. The airplane slid off the runway and into a guard railing. The fuselage tubular frame sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during an encounter with a mountain wave and downdraft landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA308

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1986 N23TT Richard Taylor 0 Kent, WA sub

Location