Accident Piper PA-16 N5985H, Thursday 30 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5985H
MSN: 16-613
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Wert County Airport, OH (KVNW)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he applied the brakes as the tailwheel-equipped airplane slowed down during the landing roll, but it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunctions or failure of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA435

Location