Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N67KL, Thursday 30 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67KL
MSN: 6-3799
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gray Coourt, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurens County Airport, SC (KLUX)
Destination airport:Laurens County Airport, SC (KLUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After climbing to about 1,500 feet and flying uneventfully for 30 minutes, the pilot noticed an increase in engine coolant temperature. Shortly thereafter, water sprayed over the windscreen and the engine started to lose power. At that time, the pilot suspected a radiator water hose failed. He started a descent and landed the airplane in a field. During the rollout, the airplane struck several small pine trees and high vegetation resulting in substantial damage to the wings. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the water hose fitting going into the radiator was fractured and that the hose clamp and hose were still attached to the broken fitting. The reason for the failure of the fitting could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the radiator coolant supply fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA373

Location