Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-4A N24HM, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Rhineland Grain Inc
Registration: N24HM
MSN: 7688
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montgomery City, MO (PVT
Destination airport:Montgomery City, MO (PVT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had returned from an agricultural application to reload the cleaning solution. Unbeknownst to the pilot, the helicopter was loaded with approximately 90 gallons of solution, instead of the expected 70 gallons for the flight.

The pilot reported that he increased engine power and lifted off; however, immediately after lift off the engine and rotor speed began to decrease. He selected a suitable landing point and flared for touchdown about 10 feet above ground level to minimize the forward speed. The helicopter touched down on the rear portion of the landing skids and began to pitch forward. He applied aft cyclic control to prevent the helicopter from nosing over. He subsequently heard a bang and observed debris coming from the aircraft. He shut down the engine and secured the helicopter.

A postaccident examination revealed that the main rotor had struck the tailboom resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot said the helicopter may have been on a slight incline when the solution was loaded, allowing the right side tank to fill more than the left side tank. He was unaware of the overload condition. The pilot added that closer monitoring of the helicopter and chemical truck incline, and the final amount of solution being loaded onto the helicopter, might have prevented the accident. The pilot did not report any failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during the precautionary landing, which resulted in inadvertent contact between the main rotor and the tailboom. Contributing to the accident was the overloaded condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA403

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2008 N24HM Reabe Flying Service Mayville, Wisconsin min

Location