Accident Beechcraft B23 N6991Q, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Desert Oasis Veterinary Enterprises LLC
Registration: N6991Q
MSN: M-1098
Total airframe hrs:2320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while returning to his home base, he established the airplane in a slow flight configuration. About five minutes later, while he was still performing the slow flight maneuver, the engine began to run rough. The pilot then noticed that the left fuel gauge was indicating less than 1/4 full, and the right tank gauge was indicating over 1/2 full; the engine then lost power. Because he was about 500 feet above the ground when the engine lost power, he did not attempt to restart the engine, nor did he switch the fuel selector to the right tank. The pilot attempted to stretch the glide to the lakebed, but he was unable to do so, and the airplane touched down in an area of soft sand and sagebrush. A postaccident examination of the airplane determined that the left fuel tank was empty, and an undetermined amount of fuel was in the right tank. The pilot miscalculated the fuel burn and relied on his inaccurate fuel gauges to determine the pretakeoff fuel quantity.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper in-flight fuel management when he did not switch to the fullest fuel tank when the engine began to lose power, which resulted in fuel starvation and the complete loss of engine power during maneuvering flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of knowledge of the engine's fuel consumption rate and the inaccurate fuel flow calculations that led to an inaccurate fuel quantity prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA263

Location