Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9314D, Thursday 16 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Joshua Poirier
Registration: N9314D
MSN: 22-6325
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed at an off-airport site and the airplane encountered a mud hole and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site, resulting in a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA051

Location