Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N2077E, Wednesday 15 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N2077E
MSN: S1844
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were performing a simulated forced landing which was to terminate with power. The student flared about 50 feet above the ground while the CFI monitored the rotor and engine rpm. The student used the collective to reduce the forward speed and rate of descent, and the engine rpm was increased to recover from the autorotation. The CFI reported that the helicopter was slightly tail-low, and it yawed slightly as the power was increased. The CFI took over the controls to level the skids and straighten the heading as the helicopter continued to sink. The helicopter continued to descend making a 'light touch down” and run-on landing. The CFI reported that during the level-off and ground contact, they heard a metal-on-metal type of sound. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter revealed two of the main rotor blades had contacted the tailboom.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from an autorotation and the CFI's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA397

Location