Accident Piper PA-18A N1858A, Wednesday 15 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1858A
MSN: 18-1686
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that while back-taxiing at a remote, gravel-covered, off-airport site, a strong gust of wind lifted the tail, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2002 N1858A Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
31 August 2006 N1858A Kent Sorensen 0 Aniak, Alaska sub

Location