Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A N5286, Monday 13 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2011
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Vince Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N5286
MSN: 562
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13921 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buttonwillow, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Buttonwillow, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on the day of the accident, he had conducted numerous landings on the accident airstrip and the brakes where "a little worn out," but had operated well enough to allow stopping on the runway. The pilot further stated that he was fatigued and dehydrated after flying for nearly 8 hours. On the accident landing, the pilot reported that he was slightly fast on the approach with a tailwind of approximately 5-10 knots. Upon touchdown he was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway and exited the right side. After the airplane exited the runway, its right wing struck a dumpster. The initial impact with the dumpster caused the airplane to spin into a second dumpster with which the airplane came to rest against.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing approach and subsequent long landing and overrun of the runway resulting in a collision with ground obstacles. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's likely fatigue and dehydration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA260

Location