Accident Nieuport 11 N118PS, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N118PS
MSN: 009
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferndale, WA (WN35)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his traffic pattern approach and touchdown on the runway were normal. The pilot stated that he lost directional control during landing rollout in his conventional gear airplane as he was transitioning from rudder effectiveness to tailwheel steering. Thereafter, the airplane ground looped and nosed over bending the rudder and firewall. The pilot also reported that no mechanical problems were experienced with his airplane during the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA247

Location