Accident Wagaero Sportsman 2+2 C-FFDA, Friday 23 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wagaero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FFDA
MSN: 792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onistagane Lake area, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wagaero Sportsman 2+2 (amateur-built) on floats, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight in the area of Lake Onistagane, QC. The Canadian Mission Control Center received a distress signal from the Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) and the aircraft was found, inverted, in a wooded and isolated area in the Onistagane Lake area. Both occupants were fatally injured. Inspection of the wreckage at the accident site showed that the left wing had broken off in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22Q0116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB