Accident Beechcraft A23 N3548R, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3548R
MSN: M-715
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greene, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greene, NY (4N7)
Destination airport:Greene, NY (4N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while attempting to land in heavy rain and with low visibility, the airplane collided with trees to the right side of the runway before descending and impacting the runway. The collision damaged the left wing, collapsed the landing gear, and substantially damaged the engine firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident. Although the nearest weather observation facility reported no precipitation and 10-mile visibility, it was located 28 miles from the accident location.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue a visual approach with low visibility and in heavy rain and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA309

Location